Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent and would affirm.
SCOTT, J., joins this dissent.
We question whether KRS 532.110(3) was facially violated because the trial court ordered the escape conviction to run consecutive to the burglary sentence. But we acknowledge that the practical effect of granting 234 days jail-time credit toward a one-year sentence may have meant that the escape charge would effectively run concurrently with the underlying burglary charge.
Perhaps aware of the facial compliance with KRS 532.110(3), the Commonwealth also contends that Winstead's jail-time credit award additionally violated KRS 532.120(3), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment." As the official commentary to KRS 532.120 makes clear, this statutory subsection "provides credit only for the amount of time spent in custody for the offense of which an offender stands convicted."